ALOE VERA GEL: A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. It is known to soothe and protect the skin.
BAKING SODA: Also known as sodium bicarbonate. A mineral derived pH adjuster and viscosity stabilizer. An aid in cleansing oily skin.
BEESWAX: Made from flowers by honeybees to create their honeycomb. Used as an emulsifier, thickener, and formula stabilizer that protects the skin and prevents moisture loss. It is all-natural, with a delicate honey-sweet aroma.
CITRIC ACID: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This natural acid is a pH adjuster and acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.
VIRGIN COCONUT OIL: Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.
COCONUT MILK: Coconut milk is a great natural remedy used to hydrate, moisturize, repair and heal the skin and the hair.
CUCUMBER: An anti-inflammatory that helps reduce heat and inflammation. It is cooling, and cleansing, and has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Also contains amino acids and minerals that help firm and regenerate.
GRAPE SEED OIL: Ultra fine oil pressed from grape seeds with especially non-allergenic properties. Moisturizing and nourishing due to its high linoleic acid content. May be a free-radical scavenger.
GREEN TEA: Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well. Green tea also helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties.
HONEY: A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body's immune response to infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin c and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey's wound healing effect.
JOJOBA OIL/ JOJOBA WAX: The "wax" is a semi-solid fraction of jojoba oil in the form of tiny, smooth "beads". Used in facial and body scrubs for their gentle polishing action, they slowly melt on the skin, releasing their moisturizing properties. The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest America. A plant oil most similar to skin's own sebum; it can effectively penetrate the skin because of its small molecular size.
LECITHIN: Present in all living cells, it is a waxy oil derived from soybeans and eggs that has great water binding abilities, and acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier.
MACADAMIA NUT OIL: A very beneficial oil for dry, mature skins. It has a high palmitoleic oil content, which decreases in the skin as we age. This emollient oil penetrates easily and helps products glide on the skin.
PAPAYA /PAPAIN: This fruit is used in our formulations when it contains the highest content of "papain". It is an excellent free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient with the ability to digest protein (exfoliates), selecting only dead cells without harming the living ones.
ROSE WATER: Rose water is one of the most ancient and revered beauty treatments used today. It "enlivens" dry, mature and wrinkled complexions, and also to soothe sensitive skin at any age.
ROSEHIPS: The fruit of the rose bush, high in Vitamin C, soothing, moisturizing, and hydrating to the skin. May help protect against capillary damage and firm the tissues.
SESAME OIL: A light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds. Also known as gingilli oil, it has been used since earliest antiquity as a soothing, gentle emollient. It is an excellent substitute for olive oil and offers exceptional staying power in massage preparations.
SUGAR: Rich in "natural" glycolic acids, it has cellular renewal properties. Raw sugar cane is particularly rich in mucilage, thus bringing its softening and moisturizing activity at the skin level.
SUNFLOWER OIL: Obtained from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer of the skin.
VITAMIN E/TOCOPHEROL: An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins A and C acts as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations.
RICE FLOUR: Rice flour is a highly absorbent natural skincare ingredient derived from ground rice. Added to natural skincare products to absorb moisture and oils. May also aid with wrinkles and pigmentation.
FENUGREEK: A herbal remedy for beauty problems like wrinkles, dryness, blackheads, rashes and pimples.
TOMATO: Packed with complexion nourishing antioxidants (such as Lycopene and Caretenoids), potassium, magnesium and vitamins A & C, this lucious friut also contains natural acids that slough off dead cells, shrink pores and tones skin.
YOGURT: Yogurt when applied topically has been proved to cure acne and skin rashes and gives a healthful glow by reducing dark circles and closing pores. It is also beneficial for hair and cures itchy scalp and dandruff. The lactic acid and probiotics in yogurt add gentle cleansing and nourishing benefits to skin.
WATERMELON: Watermelon juice protects the skin from the sun. It also clears the skin leaving it free from blemishes, fresh and lovely. The fiber content in watermelon ensures toxins are scrubbed out of your system leaving your skin healthy and glowing.
ACTIVATED CHARCOAL: It has been used externally to effectively absorb wound secretions, bacteria, and toxins.
CANDLENUTS: Also known as ‘buah keras’ or ‘kemiri’. Used in both traditional healing and beauty practices, the candlenut contains deep moisturizing properties and can be used in scrubs, especially for dry to normal skin types.
CYCLOMETHICONE: Skin conditioning agent, emollient, detangler, adds shine to hair. Confers an incredibly soft, silky feel to the skin, evaporates quickly leaving little residue on the skin.
KAOLIN CLAY: It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results. Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mildly drying and disinfectant properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations, while preventing new ones from forming. The high mineral content of Kaolin Clay rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow.
French Red Clay cleanses, detoxifies and exfoliates the skin, leaving it refreshed, toned and rejuvenated.
Pearl Powder also Exfoliates the skin. It removes the top outer layer of dead epidermis cells, exposes the supple layer of smooth skin and promotes new cell regeneration. It leaves your skin more receptive in receiving skincare products. It's actually better and more gentle than Microdermabrasion treatments. Applied on the face, it makes skin soft, super silky and brighter; applied on hands and feet, it smooths and softens dry and flaky skin.
Pearl powder keeps the skin clear and smooth, leaving it with a sheer, radiant glow. Pearl powder filters the sun's rays, and Chinese experts claim that pearls can correct the damage done to the skin by the sun. Pearl powder contains 20-22 amino acids, which are the building blocks of every living organism. Pearl powder contains a natural moisturizer, proteins which renew the skin cells, vitamin B complex and polysaccharides which strengthen the muscles and the metabolism. The incredible benefits of pearl powder include: Healing, skin brightening, anti-wrinkling, and sun protection. Pearl Powder can also be ingested as a source of calcium.
WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT: An astringent herb that possesses the ability to soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis Virginnia plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness, and soothe bruises and sprains.
SANDALWOOD POWDER: Sandalwood is a product of the tropical sandalwood tree that grows in India. The wood is harvested and made into a powder or oil and commonly used for many different products including aromatics like perfumes and incense. Sandalwood is an ancient Indian Ayurvedic remedy for many skin complaints and conditions. Sandalwood has antimicrobial properties making it a popular herbal antiseptic for treating minor skin abrasions like cuts and burns. It is also known to cleanse and condition the skin leaving it moisturized, free of germs and protected from the harmful rays of the sun.
CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (CMC): A chemical compound derived from the cellulose of vegetables. Used as a food additive, a bulk-forming laxative, an emulsifier, and a thickener. It swells in water to form a gel. It is non-toxic and non-allergenic. Used in our liquid soaps.